Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< November 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



3 November 2012

Aaron Copland: In the Beginning
Nigel Perrin / Nigel Perrin
Bath Abbey, Bath, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Empire State Youth Orchestra / Joseph Gumpper
Ravena-Coeymans High School, Ravena, NY, USA

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Long Beach Symphony / Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Long Beach Performing Arts Center - Terrace Theater, Long Beach, CA, USA

Isang Yun: Quintett I
Martin Spangenberg, clarinet / Eisler-Quartett Berlin
UdK Konzertsaal Bundesalllee, Berlin, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Signature Symphony / Z Randall Stroope
TCC VanTrease Performing Arts Center, Tulsa, OK, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rueibin Chen, piano / Pasadena Symphony Orchestra / Edwin Outwater
Ambassador Auditorium, Pasadena, CA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
The City of Bath Bach Choir / Nigel Perrin
Bath Abbey, Bath, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Sinfonieorchester Tempelhof, Kantorei Johannesstift / Mathis Richter-Reichhelm, J. Lindner
Jesus Christus Kirche, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Quintett II
Martin Spangenberg, clarinet / Eisler-Quartett Berlin
UdK Konzertsaal Bundesalllee, Berlin, Germany

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Riga Sinfonietta / Normunds Sne
Great Hall, Riga, Latvia

Gerald Finzi: Dies Natalis
Mark Wilde / Lincoln Choral Society
Lincoln Cathedral, Lincoln , United Kingdom

Annette Schlünz: La faulx de l’été
Ensemble Multiphon / Ensemble Progress
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Ein Kammerorchester
Gut Klostermühle, Madlitz-Wilmersdorf, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Andreas Conrad, tenor / Kammerorchester der Komischen Oper Berlin / Gabriel Adorján
Gut Klostemühle, Alt Madlitz, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.4 in B flat for left hand
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Junges Orchester München / Andreas P. Heinzmann
St. Agnes, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
The Hibernian Orchestra / John Finucane
RDS Concert Hall, Dublin, Eire

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Den Norske Opera
Oslo, Norway
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint
Sarah Brouchard Stockton, flute
Westbrook High School, Westbrook, CT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
University of Northern Colorado / Russell Guyver
Union Colony Civic Center, Greeley, CO, USA

Steve Reich: The Four Sections
Ballet Title: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer / aalto ballett theater essen / Volker Perplies
Aalto-Theater, Essen, Germany
Bühnenbild: Hans Schavernoch; Kostüme: Keso Dekker
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Anke Engelke & André Gatzke, Moderation / WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Ekhart Wycik
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany
(excerpts)

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Quirine Viersen / Residentie Orkest / Andrew Grams
Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
City of Southampton Orchestra / John Traill
Thornden Hall, Chandler's Ford, United Kingdom

Steve Reich: Tehillim
Ballet Title: Light
Stephen Mills, choreographer / Ballet Austin
Arsht Center, Miami, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Symphonisches Salonorchester Ingolstadt
Festsaal, Ingolstadt, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Christian Kluxen
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
All About Music San Diego / Mary Gerard
CPMA School Auditorium, San Diego, CA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Signature Symphony / Barry Epperley
TCC VanTrease Performing Arts Center, Tulsa, OK, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Burlington Civic Symphony / Daniel Bruce
Elley-Long Music Center, Colchester, VT, USA

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Lübecker Bach-Chor / Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck / Eckhard Bürger & Gabriele Pott
Marienkirche, Lübeck, Germany

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Concertistas Internacionales S.C. / Marives Villalobos
Sala Ollin Yoliztli, Delegacion Tlaplan, Mexico
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Högalids Församling / Ewa Lena Kansbod
Högalid, Sweden

Michael Daugherty: Ghost Ranch
Elgin Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Payare
Hemmens Theatre, Elgin, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Sunset Strip
Chattanooga Symphony / Kayoko Dan
Tivoli Theater, Chattanooga, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Gloria
Kerry Ann Erickson-Felps / Wayne Presbyterian Church / Jeff Fowler
Wayne Presbyterian Church, Wayne, PA, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version), Benedictus
Nord-Rogaland Symfoniorkester / Trond Husebö
Tysvaer Arena, Førresfjorden, Norway

Anna Clyne: Prince of Clouds (World Premiere)
Jennifer Koh, violin / Jaime Laredo, violin / IRIS Orchestra / Michael Stern
Germantown Performing Arts Center, Germantown, TN, USA

Paquito D'Rivera: Ladies in White (Ballet)
Ballet Title: Come with Me
Rodrigo Pederneiras, choreographer / Jose Limon Dance Foundation
Latino Cultural Center, Dallas, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Songs of the Earth
Bridgend Youth Choir, Bridgend Youth Dance / Michael Plowman
The Dance House, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Steve Reich: Drumming, Part I
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer / Rosas
Residenztheater, München, Germany

Steve Reich: Drumming, Part I
Ballet Title: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer / aalto ballett theater essen / Volker Perplies
Aalto-Theater, Essen, Germany
Bühnenbild: Hans Schavernoch; Kostüme: Keso Dekker
[Additional Performances]

Complesso Barocco Edition: 'Drama Queens'
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Dmitry Sinkovsky
Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa (Original edition)
Helen Malkowsky, director / Theater Krefeld und Mönchengladbach / Niederrheinische Sinfoniker / Mikhel Kütson
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Bühne: Kathrin-Susann Brose; Kostüme: Alexandra Tivig
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Philadelphia Orchestra / Giancarlo Guerrero
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
Augustin Hadelich, violin / Houston Symphony / Juanjo Mena
Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Claude Vivier: Kopernikus
Hendrick Müller, director / Young Opera Company / Holst-Sinfonietta / Klaus Simon
Christuskirche, Freiburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Juliane Hollerbach
[Additional Performances]

Knudage Riisager: Etudes
Australian Ballet / Nicolette Fraillon
State Theatre - Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Taner Akyol: Ali Baba und die vierzig Räuber
Matthias Davids, director / Komische Oper Berlin / Kristiina Poska
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühne: Sanne Danz; Kostüme: Judith Peter
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Azul
Joshua Roman, cello / Michael Ward-Bergeman, hyper-accordion / Jamey Haddad, percussion / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Marin Alsop
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / New York Philharmonic / Charles Dutoit
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Gil Shaham, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Juanjo Mena
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Ballet Title: Zeit.Punkt
Silvana Schröder, choreographer / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / ThüringenBallett / Jens Troester
Bühnen der Stadt, Großes Haus, Gera, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Andreas Auerbach
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Ballet Title: Zeit.Punkt
Silvana Schröder, choreographer / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / ThüringenBallett / Jens Troester
Bühnen der Stadt, Großes Haus, Gera, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Andreas Auerbach
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.1 in D
Lisa Batiashvili, violin / Berliner Philharmoniker / Iván Fischer
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar
Karla Boos, director / Quantum Theatre / Andres Cladera
East Liberty YMCA, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide (Scottish Opera version)
Brad Dell, director / Iowa State University / Jacob Harrison
Fisher Theater - Iowa State University, Ames, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Gay: The Beggar's Opera
Philipstown Depot Theatre / Stewart Gordon
The Philipstown Depot Theatre, Garrison, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No.11
New World Symphony / Joshua Gersen
New World Center, Miami Beach, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Gioacchino Rossini: Der Italienerin in Algier
Houston Grand Opera / Carlo Rizzi
Brown Theater, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Agon
Andonis Foniadakis, choreographer / Bern Ballett / Berner Symphonieorchester / Ewald Donnhoffer
Stadttheater, Bern, Switzerland
Bühne: Stefanie Liniger; Kostüme: Catherine Voeffray
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Concerto pour cordes
Israel Camerata Jerusalem / Ariane Matiakh
Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Comedy on the Bridge
Guildhall Opera / Peter Robinson
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: A Song of Summer
Noord Nederlands Orkest / Michel Tabachnik
de Doelen, ROTTERDAM, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Frederik Burstedt
Helsingborg, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Eastman School of Music
Kilbourn Hall, Rochester, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Ned Rorem: Fables
University of Tennessee, Chattanooga / Perry Ward
Roland Hayes Concert Hall, Chattanooga, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Ballet Title: Die Schöne und das Biest
Ralf Dörnen, choreographer / Ballett Vorpommern / Henning Ehlert
Theater, Greifswald, Germany
Bühne: Hans Winkler; Kostüme: Claudia Kuhr
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Olavshallen, Trondheim, Norway
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index