Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< February 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



9 February 2013

Benjamin Britten: Variations on 'Sellenger's Round' (Aldeburgh Variations)
A Far Cry
St. John's Episcopal Church, Jamaica Plain, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Alexander Nevsky
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins
Barbican, London, United Kingdom
Performance with film.

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor
Junge Philharmonie Erlangen / Mathias Bock
Heinrich-Lades-Halle, Erlangen, Germany

Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Loh-Orchester Sondershausen / Michael Ellis Ingram
Theater, Nordhausen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Ballad of Heroes
Brendan Tuohy, tenor / Oregon Symphony / Portland Symphonic Choir / Carlos Kalmar
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Haffner Orchestra / Natalia Luis-Bassa
Great Hall, Lancaster University, Lancaster, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Allentown Symphony / Diane Wittry
Allentown Symphony Hall, Allentown, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Wolsey Orchestra
Apex Concert Hall, Bury St Edmunds, United Kingdom

James MacMillan: A Different World
Jean-Claude Bouveresse [violin], Benedicte Peran [piano]
Salle Cortot, Paris, France

Gerald Finzi: Dies Natalis
Dame Felicity Lott / Festival Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead
Colyer-Fergusson Hall, Canterbury, United Kingdom

Christopher Rouse: Kabir Padavali
Talise Trevigne, soprano / Albany Symphony Orchestra (NY) / David Alan Miller
Troy Music Hall, Troy, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alfred Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Cleveland Chamber Orchestra / Tim Jackson
Ingleby Mill Primary School, Stockton on Tees, United Kingdom

Peter Maxwell Davies: Five Klee Pictures
Royal Irish Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
National Concert Hall, Dublin, Eire
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Washington Symphony Orchestra / Yuvo Sava Ikach
Trinity High School Auditorium, Washington, PA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Tel Aviv Soloists
Rappaport Hall, Haifa, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Vie parisienne (OEK critical edition)
Orchester des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz / M. Comin, M. Brandstätter, F. Schuler-Meybier
Kongresshalle Alte Messe, München, Germany
excerpt: No.17/ Finale III
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Irish Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
National Concert Hall, Dublin, Eire
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Savaria Symphony Orchestra
Szombathely, Hungary

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Savaria Symphony Orchestra
Szombathely, Hungary

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Susan Moss / Brentwood Philharmonic Orchestra / Brian Lynn
Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Brentwood, United Kingdom

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Cheltenham Chamber Orchestra / Jonathan Mann
St Andrew's Church, Cheltenham, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Quad City Symphony Orchestra / Mark Russell Smith
The Adler Theatre, Davenport, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchestra Iowa / Timothy Hankewich
Paramount Theatre, Cedar Rapids, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Landeskapelle Eisenach / Carlos Domínguez Nieto
Theater , Eisenach, Germany

Edgar Meyer: Violin Concerto
Angela Fuller, violin / Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra / Brett Mitchell
Temple Theatre, Saginaw, MI, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Junge Philharmonie Erlangen / Mathias Bock
Heinrich-Lades-Halle, Erlangen, Germany

Claude Vivier: Zipangu
ensemble unitedberlin / Manuel Nawri
Villa Elisabeth, Berlin, Germany

Michael Daugherty: Strut
Texas A&M University / Paul Sikes
Victoria Fine Arts Center, Victoria, TX, USA

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
John Wooton, timpani / University of Southern Mississippi / Catherine Rand
Bennett Auditorium, Hattiesburg, MS, USA

Jacques Offenbach: Le Voyage dans la lune (OEK critical edition), Finale de la neige
Orchester des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz / M. Comin, M. Brandstätter, F. Schuler-Meybier
Kongresshalle Alte Messe, München, Germany
excerpt: No.17/ Finale III
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint
Kuniko Kato, marimba
Senzoku Gakuen School of Music, Tokyo, Japan

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
David Alden, director / Deutsche Oper Berlin / Donald Runnicles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühne: Paul Steinberg; Kostüme: Brigitte Reiffenstuel
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Piano Concerto
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern
Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
New York Philharmonic / Andris Nelsons
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Clemency
Andrew Eggert, director / Boston Lyric Opera
Artists for Humanity EpiCenter, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Instances
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields / Janine Jansen
Muziekgebouw, Eindhoven, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Kerstin Steeb, director / Opera piccola, mit Schülerinnen und Schülern aus Hamburger Schulen / Benjamin Gordon
Opera stabile (4.30pm), Hamburg, Germany
Bühne: Franziska Riedmiller; Kostüme: Kirsten Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Kerstin Steeb, director / Opera piccola, mit Schülerinnen und Schülern aus Hamburger Schulen / Benjamin Gordon
Opera stabile (8pm), Hamburg, Germany
Bühne: Franziska Riedmiller; Kostüme: Kirsten Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Zuill Bailey, cello / North Carolina Symphony / Grant Llewellyn
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.6 in E flat minor
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Walter Sutcliffe, director / Osnabrücker Symphonieorchester, Theater Osnabrück / Daniel Inbal
Theater am Domhof, Osnabrück, Germany
Bühne/Kostüme: Timo Dentler, Okarina Peter; Choreografie: Günther Grollitsch
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington / Christoph Eschenbach
Alte Oper, Frankfurt a.M., Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Duo concertant
Ballet Title: Arkadien
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Kostüme: Robert North
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Ballet Title: Arkadien
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Kostüme: Robert North
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Glynis Leyshon, director / Pacific Opera Victoria / Leslie Dala
Royal Theatre, Victoria, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Alban Gerhardt, cello / Madison Symphony Orchestra / John DeMain
Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Residentie Orkest / Otto Tausk
Dr Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

George Antheil: Symphony No.4
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

Dominick Argento: Valse triste
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

Roberto Gerhard: Dances from Don Quixote
Jean François Heisser, piano
Theatre, Montbéliard, France
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Périchole (OEK critical edition)
Niederbayerische Philharmonie / Basil H. E. Coleman
Stadttheater, Straubing, Germany
excerpt: Griserie-Ariette
[Additional Performances]

David Del Tredici: Farewell
Hilary Hahn, violin
San Francisco Performances, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Philippe Tondre, oboe / Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra / Alkis Baltas
Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand
[Additional Performances]

Pierangelo Valtinoni: Pinocchio, Version for all-children cast & orchestra
Maria João Lima & Filomena Vasconcelos, director / Theatre Circo / Paulo Matos
Theatre Circo, Braga, Portugal
Stage design: Patrícia Costa
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Smålands Musik&Teater / Hannu Koivula
Smålands, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jean-Claude Gallotta, choreographer
Espace Marcel Carné, Saint-Michel-sur-Orge, France
costumes: Jacques Schiotto et Marion Mercier; décors: Jeanne Dard
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Ballet Title: Hath Purest Wit: Anagrams for Eight Dancers and Th
Jessica Fogel, choreographer / University of Michigan - School of Music, Theater & Dance
Power Center for the Performing ArtsPower Center for the Performing Arts, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Southern Methodist University / Paul Phillips
Bob Hope Theatre, Dallas, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Madison Theatre, Rockville Centre, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: The Marriage
Holger Klembt, director / Orchester und Solisten der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg / Thilo Winter
Hochschule für Musik, Theatersaal, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Le Soldat magicien (Schandert version)
Holger Klembt, director / Orchester und Solisten der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg / Thilo Winter
Hochschule für Musik, Theatersaal, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas
Ballet Title: Speechless
Rachel Tack, choreographer / James Madison University
Earlynn J. Miller Dance Theatre, Harrisonburg, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Smålands Musik&Teater / Hannu Koivula
Smålands, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Deborah Colker Dance Company
Barbican Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Deborah Colker Dance Company
Barbican Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index