Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< November 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



11 November 2012

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Johannes Wulff-Woesten
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
excerpt: Maria (children's concert)

Igor Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Gewandhaus-Quartett
Gewandhaus, Mendelssohn-Saal, Leipzig, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Slava!
Chicago Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Russell Vinick
Merit School of Music, Chicago, IL, USA

Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint
Choeur d'Ébène
Musée National des Beaux-Arts, Québec, QC, Canada

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Reno Philharmonic / Laura Jackson
Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts, Reno, NV, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
Augustin Hadelich, violin / Sinfonieorchester Aachen / Kazem Abdullah
Eurogress, Aachen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Phoebe Carter / Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir and London Mozart Players / Nicholas Cleobury
St Thomas' Cathedral, Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Southend Choirs / Brian Kay
Cliffs Pavallion, Southend-on-Sea, United Kingdom

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Russisches Nationalorchester / Mikhail Pletnev
Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles (arr. for clarinet and string orchestra)
Phoebe Carter / Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir and London Mozart Players / Nicholas Cleobury
St Thomas' Cathedral, Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Orchester Santa Maria Luzern / Droujeloub Yanakiew
Lukaskirche, Luzern, Switzerland

Serge Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf
Aurora Orchestra
Cambridge, United Kingdom

Roberto Gerhard: Nonet
Collegium Novum Zürich / Mark Foster
Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, Zürich, Switzerland

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.2
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Johannes Wulff-Woesten
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
excerpt: I Feel Pretty (children's concert)

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Orchester Santa Maria / Droujeloub Yanakiew
Lukaskirche, Luzern, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Roderick Williams, baritone / London Symphony Chorus / Marios Papadopoulos
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Uxbridge Chamber Choir / Thomas Baker
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Leaksdale, ON, Canada

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
New Hope Presbyterian Church / Victor de los Santos
Bill Medley Auditorium, Santa Ana, CA, USA

Jacques Offenbach: Le Voyage dans la lune (OEK critical edition), Ballet des Flocons de neige
Dinslakener Kammerorchester / Sebastian Rakow
Kathrin-Türks-Halle, Dinslaken, Germany

Karl Jenkins: Te Deum
Downers Grove Choral Society / Amy Weller
First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove, IL, USA

Unsuk Chin: Alice in Wonderland, Advice from a caterpillar
Fie Schouten, clarinet
ZuiderZinkerk, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.7 (new critical edition)
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal / Toshiyuki Kamioka
Historische Stadthalle, Wuppertal, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Le Voyage dans la lune (OEK critical edition), Ariette de la Princesse
Annette Müller / Dinslakener Kammerorchester / Sebastian Rakow
Kathrin-Türks-Halle, Dinslaken, Germany

Elliott Carter: Fratribute
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Memorial Hall - UNC Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, USA

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater (ensemble version)
Taborchor St. Katharina und Projektorchester / Angelo Scholly
St. Martinus Richterisch, Aachen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: Acequia Madre (German premiere)
Nikolaus Friedrich, clarinet / Gulnora Alimova, pft
Ferdinand Schmid Haus, Ketsch, Germany

Sean Shepherd: Quartet for Oboe and Strings
Mary Kausek, oboe
Cleveland Institute of New Music, Cleveland, OH, USA

Jacques Offenbach: Le Voyage dans la lune (OEK critical edition), Ouverture
Dinslakener Kammerorchester / Sebastian Rakow
Kathrin-Türks-Halle, Dinslaken, Germany

Martin Christoph Redel: Arparinetto (World Premiere)
"Duo Imaginaire": John Corbett, clarinet / Simone Seiler, harp
Theater, Gütersloh, Germany

Oscar Bettison: Arco (World Premiere)
Slagwerkgroep Den Haag
November Music, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Thomas Kessler: Flüchtige Gesänge (World Premiere)
Sarah Maria Sun, soprano / Collegium Novum Zürich / Mark Foster
Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, Zürich, Switzerland

Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
OÖ Jugendsinfonieorchester / Martin Braun
Brucknerhaus, Linz, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Symphony No.3
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Symph. Orchester Lemberg / Dieter Wagner
Kulturcasino, Bern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Michel van der Aa: Up-close
Kaori Yamagami, cello / Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Den Bosch, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Michel van der Aa: Memo
Jacobien Rozemond, violin
Den Bosch, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Michel van der Aa: Imprint
Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Candida Thompson
Den Bosch, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Arthur Honegger: Symphony No.3
New World Symphony / Stéphane Denève
New World Center, Miami Beach, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (concert band version)
Orchester ad hoc / Jean-Claude Kolly
Salle Equilibre, Fribourg, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

John Gay: The Beggar's Opera
Philipstown Depot Theatre / Stewart Gordon
The Philipstown Depot Theatre, Garrison, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Gee's Bend
Tony Spada, electric guitar / Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Carolyn Kuan
Belding Theater, Hartford, CT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 instruments
Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Carolyn Kuan
Belding Theater, Hartford, CT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Gioacchino Rossini: Der Italienerin in Algier
Houston Grand Opera / Carlo Rizzi
Brown Theater, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Erie Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Meyer
Struthers Library Theatre, Warren, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Bernd Glemser, piano / Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock / Enrico Calesso
Volkstheater, Großes Haus, Rostock, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock / Enrico Calesso
Volkstheater, Großes Haus, Rostock, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra / Dubuque Chorale / William Intrilligator
Five Flags Theater, Dubuque, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Make Our Garden Grow
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra / Dubuque Chorale / William Intrilligator
Five Flags Theater, Dubuque, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Viola Concerto op.posth, (ed.Serly)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola / Phoenix Symphony / Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Yavapai Community College, Prescott, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Phoenix Symphony / Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Yavapai Community College, Prescott, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Sing Live, Black Dyke Band / Robert Childs
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Beggar's Opera
Simpson College / Bernard McDonald
Lekberg Hall, Indianola, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Prodigal Son
Ballet Title: The Prodigal Son
George Balanchine, choreographer / Suzanne Farrell Ballet / Leif Bjaland
Eisenhower Theater - Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Spring Waters
Studierende der Akademie des Tanzes Mannheim / Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen / Wolfgang Heinz
Forum am Schloßpark, Ludwigsburg, Germany
Ballettgala der Tanzstiftung Birgit Keil
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Studierende der Akademie des Tanzes Mannheim / Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen / Wolfgang Heinz
Forum am Schloßpark, Ludwigsburg, Germany
Ballettgala der Tanzstiftung Birgit Keil
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Orchester der Musikalischen Komödie / Stefan Diederich
Haus Dreilinden, Leipzig, Germany
excerpt: Balcony Scene
[Additional Performances]

Complesso Barocco Edition: 'Drama Queens'
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Dmitry Sinkovsky
Theater an der Wien, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.1 in D
Takacs String Quartet
Ladies Morning Musical Club, Montréal, QC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Ópera Perú / Javier Sunico
Gran Teatro Nacional, Lima, Peru
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index