Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2014 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



11 May 2014

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Solisten des Philharmonischen Orchesters Freiburg
Winterer-Foyer, Freiburg, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Colorado Symphony / Scott O'Neil
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, CO, USA

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana / Marc Kissoczy
Auditorio Stelio Molo, Lugano, Switzerland

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal / Lancelot Fuhry
Opernhaus, Wuppertal, Germany

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Paavo Järvi
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Gisela Hellrung, oboe / Westdeutsche Sinfonia / Dirk Joeres
Kloster Corvey, Abteikirche, Höxter, Germany

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Marietta Zumbült, soprano / Neue Preußische Philharmonie / Thomas Hennig
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Warren Philharmonic
Holy Redeemer Catholic Church, Warren, PA, USA

Gerald Finzi: Elegy
Solisten des Philharmonischen Orchesters Freiburg
Winterer-Foyer, Freiburg, Germany

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.7
Staatskapelle Weimar / Stefan Solyom
Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica
Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany

Isang Yun: Together
Solisten des Bayerischen Staatsorchesters
Allerheiligen Hofkirche, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: Gran Duo
Royal Flemish Philharmonic / Jacob Slagter
Amuz, Antwerp, Belgium

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Beethoven Orchester Bonn / Darrell Ang
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg / Peter Tilling
Historischer Rathaussaal, Nürnberg, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Mozarteum Orchester / Hans Graf
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria

Elena Kats-Chernin: Russian Rag
Elena Kats-Chernin & Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Fitters' Workshop, Canberra, Australia

Andrzej Panufnik: String Quartet No.3 "Wycinanki"
Wilanów Quartet
Royal Castle, Warsaw, Poland

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
California Youth Symphony / Leo Eylar
San Mateo Performing Arts Center, San Mateo, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Bremer Philharmoniker / Markus Poschner
Glocke, Bremen, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Richmond Symphony (VA)
Pocahontas State Park, Richmond, VA, USA

Andrzej Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Sinfonia Varsovia / Andres Mustonen
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
Sinfonia Varsovia 30th anniversary Jubilee Concert

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Ovanir Busoni, clarinet / Fundação de apoio à Universidade de São Paulo - FUSP / Wagner Polistchuk
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

John Adams: Nixon in China (Irish premiere)
Michael Cavanagh, director / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Fergus Sheil
Bord Gáis Energy Theatre, Dublin, Eire
[Additional Performances]

Kurt Schwertsik: Mond-Lichtung
Camerata Innsbruck / Maria Makraki
Großer Stadtsaal, Innsbruck, Austria

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Buckinghamshire Youth Orchestra / Ian Hooker
Aylesbury Waterside Theatre, Aylesbury, United Kingdom

Harrison Birtwistle: 26 Orpheus Elegies
Andrew Watts, Ct / Melinda Maxwell, ob / Helen Tunstall, hp
Royal Pavilion, Brighton, United Kingdom
Brighton Festival

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Cunninghame Choir / Robin Veerstag
St Columba's Church, Kilbirnie, United Kingdom

Claude Vivier: Kopernikus (Premiere of new production)
Waltraud Lehner, director / ensemble oktopus für musik der moderne / Konstantia Gourzi
Reaktorhalle, München, Germany
Bühne: Ulrich Frommhold; Kostüme: Katherina Kopp
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Recollections (Dutch premiere)
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2.30pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: Eliza Aria
Elena Kats-Chernin & Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Fitters' Workshop, Canberra, Australia

Brett Dean: Epitaphs (Dutch premiere)
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
1pm

Michael Daugherty: Gee's Bend (German premiere)
Thorsten Drücker, electric guitar / WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Frank Strobel
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany

Steve Reich: Triple Quartet
DoelenKwartet
Niewe Kerk, Den Haag, Netherlands

Elena Kats-Chernin: Dance of the Paper Umbrellas
Elena Kats-Chernin & Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Fitters' Workshop, Canberra, Australia

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Markus Hertel, director / Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater / Anna Skryleva
Stadttheater, Rendsburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Martin Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Detlev Glanert: Joseph Süß
Guy Montavon, director / Theater Erfurt / Samuel Bächli
Theater, Erfurt, Germany
Bühne & Kostüme: Peter Sykora
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Vadim Repin, violin / Wiener Symphoniker / Lionel Bringuier
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Michael Schønwandt
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Christine Brewer , soprano / Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / David Robertson
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Capriccio, Sextet
Kammerorchester Wien-Berlin
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Spokane Symphony Orchestra / Eckart Preu
Martin Woldson Theater at The Fox, Spokane, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: Die arabische Prinzessin, oder Das wiedergeschenkte Leben
Constanze Weidknecht, director / Solisten, Kinderchor & Philharmonisches Orchester Landestheater Coburg / Anna-Sophie Brüning
Johanneskirche, Coburg-Wüstenahorn, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Susanne Wilczek
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Jennifer Davison, soprano / Niederbayerische Philharmonie / Basil H.E. Coleman
Stadttheater, Landshut, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre du printemps
Sergei Vanaev, choreographer / Stadttheater Bremerhaven Ballett / Stephan Tetzlaff
Theater, Großes Haus, Bremerhaven, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Evers: Gold!
Jule Kracht, director / Nationaltheater Mannheim / Junge Oper
Junge Bürgerbühne, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Merle Katrin Seibert
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: A Flowering Tree
Vishal Bhardwaj, director / Theatre du Chatelet / Jean-Yves Ossonce
Chatelet, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Harrison Birtwistle: Songs from the same Earth
Mark Padmore, tenor / Andrew West, piano
Musik im Riesen, Wattens, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Etude: Hommage à Brahms
Emanuel Ax, piano
Shriver Hall , Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Dreamscape
Bartosz Koziak (cello), Jakub Tchorzewski (piano)
St George's Hall, Liverpool, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Piano Trio
Anna Maria Staskiewicz (violin), Bartosz Koziak (cello), Jakub Tchorzewski (piano)
St George's Hall, Liverpool, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Macdara Ó Seireadáin, clarinet / Kammerorchester Uelzen / Heiko Schlegel
St. Marien, Uelzen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: Die arabische Prinzessin, oder Das wiedergeschenkte Leben
Pablo Ramos, director / Coro de Niños Ópera de Cámara de Navarra
Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona, Spain
stage design: Nicolás Alba; costumes: Edurne Ibáñez
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index