Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2014 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



18 May 2014

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Cordula Berner, soprano / Junges Sinfonieorchester Aachen / Peter Sauerwein
Eurogress, Aachen, Germany

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Genia Kühmeier, soprano / Dresdner Philharmonie / Michael Sanderling
Musikverein, Wien, Austria

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Timo Andres, David Kaplan
Milton Court, Barbican, United Kingdom
Part of the new music weekend 'Explorations: the sound of Nonesuch records'. Concert starts at 11 am.

Igor Stravinsky: Mass
St. Rita Catholic Church
Dallas, TX, USA

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Greenwich Village Orchestra / Barbara Yahr
Washington Irving Auditorium, New York, NY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica
Brucknerhaus, Linz, Austria

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 instruments
Toldeo Symphony Orchestra
Peninsular Farms, Fremont, OH, USA

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No.2
Radek Babórak, horn / Philharmonisches Orchester Kiel / Leo Siberski
Schloß, Kiel, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / Courtney Lewis
Salle Métropole, Lausanne, Switzerland

Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free
Shawn Hounsell, choreographer / New Jersey Symphony Orchestra / Jacques Lacombe
NJPAC, Neward, NJ, USA

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land, The Promise of Living
Mohawk Valley Choral Society / Mark Bruce
Central Valley Academy, Ilion, NY, USA

Bohuslav Martinu: Double Concerto
Orchestre de Chambre de Luxembourg / David Reiland
Philharmonie, Salle Musique de Chambre, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg / David Reiland
Philharmonie, Salle de Musique de Chambre, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Gary Jungkeit, director / Colonial Heights Presbyterian Church
Kingsport, TN, USA

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich / David Bruchez-Lalli
Tonhalle, Großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland

Elliott Carter: In Sleep, in Thunder
Benedikt Nawrath, tenor / die reihe / Johannes Kalitzke
Universität Mozarteum, Solitär, Salzburg, Austria

Richard Strauss: Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon
Felix Löffler, clarinet / Mathias Topp, bassoon / Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg / Marcus Bosch
Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
Jonny Greenwood
Barbican Hall, London, United Kingdom
Part of the new music weekend 'Explorations: the sound of Nonesuch records'. Concert starts at 7.30 pm.

Peter Maxwell Davies: Mass
London Festival of Contemporary Church Music
St Pancras Church, London, United Kingdom

Wladyslaw Szpilman: Waltz in the Olden Style
Knickerbocker Chamber Orchestra / Gary Fagin
Museum of Jewish Heritage, New York, NY, Qatar

Wladyslaw Szpilman: Waltz in the Olden Style
Knickerbocker Chamber Orchestra / Gary S. Fagin
Museum of Jewish Heritage, New York, NY, USA

John Adams: The Dharma at Big Sur
Mary Rowell & Tracey Silverman, violin / Tribeca New Music
The Cell, New York, NY, USA

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Saddleworth Musical Society / Harry Butterworth
Uppermill Civic Hall, Oldham, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Hudson Valley Chorale / Dr. Jason C. Tramm
Dominican Convent Chapel, Sparkill, NY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, America
Alexis Cole / The Chappaqua Orchestra / Michael Shapiro
Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY, USA

Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek: Traumspiel-Suite
Bochumer Symphoniker / Judith Kubitz
Schauspielhaus, Bochum, Germany
excerpts: nos. 4, 5 & 6

Harrison Birtwistle: Songs from the same Earth (London premiere)
Mark Padmore, tenor / Andrew West, piano
Wigmore Hall, London, United Kingdom

Sean Shepherd: Octet
die reihe / Johannes Kalitzke
Universität Mozarteum, Solitär, Salzburg, Austria

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Suite
Blechbläserquintett der Bamberger Symphoniker
Konzert- und Kongresshalle, Bamberg, Germany

Brett Dean: Etude: Hommage à Brahms
Emanuel Ax, piano
Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Tonight Quintet
Alexis Cole / The Chappaqua Orchestra / Michael Shapiro
Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY, USA

Bill Whelan: Riverdance: Highlights
The Contra Costa Wind Symphony / Johan de Meij
Lesher Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek, CA , USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Damiano Michieletto, director / Oper Leipzig / Anthony Bramall
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Bühne: Paolo Fantin; Kostüme: Carla Teti
[Additional Performances]

Eugen d'Albert: Tiefland
Kurt Josef Schildknecht, director / Tiroler Landestheater / Francesco Angelico
Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck, Austria
Bühne: Heinz Hauser; Kostüme: Gera Graf
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (1916 version)
Lydia Steier, director / Stadttheater Bern / Berner Symphonie-Orchester / Kevin John Edusei
Stadttheater, Bern, Switzerland
Bühne: Katharina Schlipf; Kostüme Ursula Kudrna
[Additional Performances]

Luigi Cherubini: Médée
Florian Lutz, director / Theater Bielefeld / Elisa Gogou
Stadttheater, Bielefeld, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Christoph Ernst; Video: Konrad Kästner
[Additional Performances]

Henryk Górecki: Kleines Requiem für eine Polka
Ballet Title: Blaubarts Geheimnis
Stephan Thoss, choreographer / Ballett Basel / Sinfonieorchester Basel / Giuliano Betta & Thomas Herzog
Theater, Basel, Switzerland
Bühne und Kostüme: Stephan Thoss
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Estonia National Ballet
Estonian National Opera, Tallinn, Estonia
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No.6 (Fantaisies symphoniques)
Ballet Title: Anastasia
Kenneth MacMillan, choreographer / Ballett des Saarländischen Staatstheaters / Saarländisches Staatsorchester / Thomas Peuschel
Staatstheater, Saarbrücken, Germany
Bühnenbild & Kostüme: Barrie Kaye
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Marie Leenhardt, harp / Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Wonderful Town (concert version)
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater (ensemble version)
Le Madrigal de Nimes
Alès, France
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Orpheus
Gianluca Schiavoni, choreographer / Estonian National Ballet / Vello Pähn
Opera House, Tallinn, Estonia
[Additional Performances]

Kurt Schwertsik: Nachtmusiken
Universitätsorchester Oberschützen / Martin Kerschbaum
Stephaniensaal, Graz, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie / Simon Gaudenz
Santander, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Studierende der Staatlichen Hochschule für Musik Stuttgart
Ev. Stadtpfarrkirche Gaisburg, Stuttgart, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sebastian Currier: Deep-Sky Objects
Sharon Harms, voice / Argento Chamber Ensemble / Michel Galante
Austrian Cultural Forum, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
California Youth Symphony / Leo Eylar
Flint Center, Cupertino, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (original orchestral version)
Underworld Productions Opera
Symphony Space, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

David T. Little: Soldier Songs
David Adam Moore, baritone / Newspeak / Todd Reynolds
Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, DC, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index