Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



21 October 2012

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Xavier de Maistre, harp / Gürzenich-Orchester Köln / Bertrand de Billy
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
Kansas State University
All-Faiths Chapel, Manhattan, KS, USA

Frederick Delius: Cello Concerto
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Worthing Symphony Orchestra / John Gibbons
Royal Derngate Theatre, Northampton, United Kingdom

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Solti Centennial World Orchestra for Peace / Valery Gergiev
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA

Hans Krása: Passacaglia and Fugue
Gundula Mantu, violin / Anne-Marei Holter, viola / Eugen Mantu, cello
Stadtteilzentrum LISA, Jena, Germany

Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (version for full orchestra)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Vojvodina Symphony Orchestra / Berislav Skenderovic
Synagogue, Novi Sad, Serbia

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Deutsche Kammerakademie / Lavard Skou-Larsen
Zeughaus, Neuss, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Richard Reavill, tenor and Kay Dawson, horn / Classic Strings Orchestra / Nicholas Ward
St John's Church, Felixstowe, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
Aldeburgh Festival
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
Concert starts at 6pm

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
MDR Sinfonieorchester / Michael Sanderling
Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Aldeburgh Festival
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
Concert starts at 6pm

Steve Reich: The Four Sections
Newton Mid-Kansas Symphony Orchestra / Thomas W. Douglas
Bethel College Memorial Hall, North Newton, KS, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Duo concertant
Solisten der Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie
Opernhaus, Rangfoyer, Chemnitz, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Sinfonieorchester Aachen / Kazem Abdullah
Theater, Aachen, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Kings County Symphony / Leonard Ingrande
Hanford High Stratton Presentation Center, Hanford, CA, USA

Brett Dean: Intimate Decisions
Eleanor Streitfeld , viola
Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Jefferson Symphony Orchestra / Dr. William Morse
Green Center - Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA

Josef Suk: Frühling
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin / Carlos Spierer
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
excerpt: 2nd mvmt 'Das Lüftchen'

Bertold Hummel: Alleluja
Andreas Rütschlin, organ
St. Johann-Kirche, Donaueschingen, Germany

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Snöstorp-Eldsbergabygdens kyrkl samf / Göran Persson
Snöstorp-Eldsberga, Halmstad, Sweden

Steve Reich: WTC 9/11
Kronos Quartet
Teatro Sociale, Via Colleoni 4, Bergamo, Italy

Zikmund Schul: Chassidische Tänze
Anne-Marei Holter, viola / Eugen Mantu, cello
Stadtteilzentrum LISA, Jena, Germany

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater
Ev. Kantorei Roth, Vogtland Philharmonie Greiz/ Reichenbach / Klaus Wedel
Stadtkirche, Roth, Germany

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.7 (new critical edition)
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen / Heiko Mathias Förster
Ruhrfestspielhaus, Recklinghausen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Requiem, Pie Jesu
Kammerorchester Johann Michael Breyer / Chor St. Stephanus / Maximilian Fischer
St. Stephanus Wasseralfingen, Aalen, Germany

Martin Christoph Redel: Bleib, Gedankenfreund
Studierende der Hamburger Musikhochschule
Musikhochschule, Hamburg, Germany

Claudio Monteverdi: Poppea
Barrie Kosky, director / Orchester und Ensemble der Komischen Oper Berlin / André de Ridder
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Kathrin Lea Tag; Kostüme: Katharina Tasch; Choreographie: Otto Pichler
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Missa a cappella
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs / Mats Nilsson
Newcastle Cathedral, Newcastle, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: Feria
Houston Symphony / Pablo Heras-Casado
Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Benedetto Lupo, piano / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Juanjo Mena
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.1 op.posth
José Maria Blumenschein, violin / Landesjugendorchester NRW / Hubert Buchberger
Rudolf-Steiner-Schule, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Fire and Blood
Alexandre DaCosta, violin / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / Hugh Wolff
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Gay: The Beggar's Opera
Philipstown Depot Theatre / Stewart Gordon
The Philipstown Depot Theatre, Garrison, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Laudi alla Vergine Maria
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Schouwburg Orpheus, Aprldoorn, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: EXPO
Houston Symphony / Pablo Heras-Casado
Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Lubbock Symphony Orchestra / David Cho
Lubbock Municipal Civic Center, Lubbock, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Lollapalooza
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Timothy Myers
Dewan Philharmonic Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Henryk Górecki: Kleines Requiem für eine Polka
Alejandro Cerrudo, choreographer / Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Joyce Theater, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Dies Natalis
Streichorchester der Antoniterkirche
Durban, South Africa
[Additional Performances]

Bertold Hummel: Capriccio
Neues Wuppertaler Streichtrio
Kirche Küllenhahn, Wuppertal, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Nadja Loschky, director / Staatstheater Kassel / Alexander Hannemann
Opernhaus, Kassel, Germany
Ausstattung: Gabriele Jaenecke
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Moira Fetterman, choreographer / Moira Fetterman Ballett
Theater, Kleines Haus (3pm), Freiburg, Germany
Regie: Jesse Coston
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Moira Fetterman, choreographer / Moira Fetterman Ballett
Theater, Kleines Haus (6pm), Freiburg, Germany
Regie: Jesse Coston
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Math was a Wizard
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
North Central College, Naperville, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Ceridwen's Curse
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
North Central College, Naperville, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), In Caelum Fero
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
North Central College, Naperville, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), Hymn
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
North Central College, Naperville, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Comedy on the Bridge
Grand Canyon University / Juan Hernandez
Ethington Theatre, Phoenix, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index