Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



28 October 2012

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Ballet Title: Zeit.Punkt
Silvana Schröder, choreographer / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / ThüringenBallett / Jens Troester
Bühnen der Stadt, Großes Haus, Gera, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Andreas Auerbach
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Rossignol (Premiere of new production)
Paul Esterhazy , director / Orchester, Chor, Kinderchor des Staatstheaters Braunschweig / Sebastian Beckedorf
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Braunschweig, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Pia Janssen
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Lollapalooza
University of Michigan - School of Music, Theater & Dance / Yaniv Segal
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Mass (chamber version)
SingAkademie Niedersachsen
Halle 39, Hildesheim, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Romance
Ein Klang String Ensemble
Imaike Gas Hall, Nagoya, Japan

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Bergen Universitet
Universitetet Bergen, Bergen, Norway

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles (arr. for clarinet and string orchestra)
City of London Sinfonia / Michael Collins (+ soloist)
Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo / Georges Prêtre
Monaco, Monaco

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo / Georges Prêtre
Monaco, Monaco

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Ballet Title: Zeit.Punkt
Silvana Schröder, choreographer / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / ThüringenBallett / Jens Troester
Bühnen der Stadt, Großes Haus, Gera, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Andreas Auerbach
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Cello Sonata in C
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / Inon Barnatan, piano
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA

Elliott Carter: Partita (Austrian premiere)
Niederösterreichisches Tonkünstlerorchester / Bradley Lubman
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria

Harrison Birtwistle: The Axe Manual
Jonathan den Herder Trio
Veem, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor / Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen / Jochen Rieder
KKL, Luzern, Switzerland
excerpt: No.12 Tiruddus Abschied

Bertold Hummel: Gregorian Fantasy
Katharina Hanstedt, harp
Dorfkirche, Mühlenbeck, Germany

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Chor und Orchester der Melanchton-Gemeinde / Burkhard Nehmiz
Melanchton-Kirche Groß Flottbek, Hamburg, Germany

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Miami Dade College / Ken Boos
First United Methodist Church, Coral Gables, FL, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, I Feel Pretty
Ålesund Symfoniorkester / Jon Terje Svendsen
Parken Kulturhus , Parken, Norway

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Musikverksamheten i Folkärna församl / Helene Thunberg
Folkärna kyrka, Folkärna, Sweden

Unsuk Chin: Gougalon, DO NOT WEB-EPORT, version withdrawn
Ensemble Intercontemporain / Jurjen Hempel
Theatre, Leuven, Belgium

Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / Inon Barnatan, piano
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA

Unsuk Chin: Gougalon (Belgian premiere)
Ensemble intercontemporain / Jurjen Hempel
Schouwburg, Leuven, Belgium
TRANSIT (Festival van Vlaanderen)

Taner Akyol: Ali Baba und die vierzig Räuber (World Premiere)
Matthias Davids, director / Komische Oper Berlin / Kristiina Poska
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühne: Sanne Danz; Kostüme: Judith Peter
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Missa a cappella
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs / Mats Nilsson
Carriageworks, Redfern, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rafael Lipstein, piano / Jugendsinfonieorchester der Rheinischen Musikschule / Alvaro Palmen
Musikhochschule, Aula, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Marguérite Borie, director / Volksoper Wien / Roland Böer
Volksoper, Wien, Austria
Bühne: Laurent Castaingt; Kostüme: Pieter Coene
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.1 op.posth
José Maria Blumenschein, violin / Landesjugendorchester NRW / Hubert Buchberger
Großer Sendesaal des WDR, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Olivier Py, director / Opéra national de Paris / Jeffrey Tate
Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Perre-André Weitz, Décors et costumes
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra / Larry Rachleff
Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Tucson Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson
Tucson Music Hall, Tucson, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Duo concertant
Ballet Title: Arkadien
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Kostüme: Robert North
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Ballet Title: Arkadien
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Kostüme: Robert North
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Nils Christe, choreographer / Ballet du Capitole / Olga Savova, Vasily Efimov, Gennady Bezzubenkov / Orchestre national du Capitol / Tugan Sokhiev
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design & costumes: Tom Schenk
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Ballet du Capitole / Choeur du Capitole / Orchestre national du Capitole / Tugan Sokhiev
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design: William Katz; costumes: Joop Stokvis
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Viola Concerto op.posth, (ed.Serly)
Nicolas Corti, viola / Jugend Sinfonieorchester Zürich / Massimiliano Matesic
Hinwil, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Edgar Meyer: Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra in E
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Sandler Center for the Performing Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Gay: The Beggar's Opera
Philipstown Depot Theatre / Stewart Gordon
The Philipstown Depot Theatre, Garrison, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Olli Mustonen, piano / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Andrey Boreyko
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
University of Colorado-Boulder / Nicholas Carthy
Mackey Auditorium, Boulder, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Gioacchino Rossini: Der Italienerin in Algier
Houston Grand Opera / Carlo Rizzi
Brown Theater, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide (Scottish Opera version)
Valdosta State University / Kenneth Kirk
Whitehead Auditorium, Valdosta, GA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Ballet Title: Toteninsel
Reiner Feistel, director / Landesbühnen Sachsen
Freiberg, Germany
Ausstattung Stefan Wiel
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Concerto pour cordes
Israel Camerata Jerusalem / Ariane Matiakh
Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

HK Gruber: Frankenstein!! (orchestral version)
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Timothy Myers
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Handorfer Kantorei / Verena Schürmann
St. Pantaleon, Münster, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Philharmonie der Animato-Stiftung / Howard Griffiths
Congress, Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
excerpt: No.10: Intermezzo sinfonico
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Le Tombeau de Liberace
Kyland DeGitaldhi, piano / Ensemble Monterey Chamber Orchestra / Dr. John Anderson
Cabrillo College, Aptos, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: All-night Vigil (Vespers)
The Australian Voices
Evangelische Stadtpfarrkirche St. Matthäus, Passau, Germany
excerpt: Bogoroditse Devo
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Math was a Wizard
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Penscola Saenger Theatre, Pensacola, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Ceridwen's Curse
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Pensacola Saenger Theatre, Pensacola, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), In Caelum Fero
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Pensacola Saenger Theatre, Pensacola, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), Hymn
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Pensacola Saenger Theatre, Pensacola, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Giovanni Bottesini: Concerto No.2 for Double Bass and Orchestra in B Minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Sandler Center, Virginia Beach, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Takacs String Quartet
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Ballet Title: Hallelujah Junction
Peter Martins, choreographer / New York City Ballet
Detroit Opera House, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index