Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< June 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



8 June 2013

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Selections for concert performance
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free, Three Dance Variations
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
University Of Maryland
Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD, USA

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Southampton University Symphony Orchestra / Robin Browning
Turner Simms Concert Hall, Southampton, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Southampton University Symphony Orchestra / Robin Browning
Turner Simms Concert Hall, Southampton, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Concerto pour cordes
Ballet Title: Strictly Tango (Ballett Gala)
Jörg Mannes, choreographer / Staatsballett Karlsruhe und Gäste
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, Take Care of this House
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Gottfried von Einem: String Quartet No.1
Fritz Kircher & Frank Stadler, violins / Herbert Lindsberger, viola / Marcus Pouget, cello
Kirche zur Heiligen Katharina, Oberdürnbach, Austria

Leonard Bernstein: Wonderful Town, Selections for concert performance
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Southampton University Symphony Orchestra / Robin Browning
Turner Simms Concert Hall, Southampton, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
RIOT Company / Southbank Sinfonia
Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, United Kingdom

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2 in E minor
das junge orchester NRW / Ingo Ernst Reihl
Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Carlo
Münchener Kammerorchester / Brett Dean
Haus der Kunst, München, Germany

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Pascual Martínez Forteza, clarinet / Landeskapelle Eisenach / Carlos Domínguez-Nieto
Theater, Eisenach, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
London Mozart Players / David Gibson
Basingstoke, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
St Mary's Singers / Luke Bond
Truro Cathedral, Truro, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Selections for concert performance
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Uta Krause, soprano / Dimitry Babanov, horn / Kammerorchester Berliner Cappella / Igor Budinstein
St. Matthäikriche Tiergarten, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Volker Arndt, tenor / Anne Mentzen, horn / Brandenburgisches Kammerorchester / Rainer J. Kimstedt
Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.5 in B flat
Sinfonia of Leeds / Justin Doyle
Kings Hall , Ilkley, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Michael Torke: Ash
Allegro - The Chamber Orchestra of Lancaster / Brian Norcross
Barshinge Center for Musical Arts, F&M College, Lancaster, PA, USA

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw (Premiere of new production)
Beate Baron, director / Saarländisches Staatstheater / Thomas Peuschel
Industriekathedrale Alte Schmelz, St. Ingbert, Germany
Bühnenbild: Elisa Limberg; Kostüme: Gwendolyn Jenkins
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Cantata Misericordium
Domchor und Domorchester Graz / Josef M. Doeller
Dom, Graz, Austria

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Olari Elts
Mäntyharju Church, Mäntyharju, Finland

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich / David Zinman
Tonhalle, Großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
RIOT offspring
Sadler's Wells, London, United Kingdom
Part of Sadler's wells Rite of Spring centenerary commissions: 'A String of Rites'

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Igor Budinstein, viola / Kammerorchester Berliner Cappella / Igor Budinstein
St. Matthäikirche Tiergarten, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Selections for concert performance
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Alex Redington / Uttlesforde Orchestra / Richard Hull
Saffron Walden Town Hall, Saffron Walden, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Baerum Symfoniorkester / Helge Sunde
Sandvika, Norway

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre
Landeskapelle Eisenach / Carlos Domínguez-Nieto
Theater (12h), Eisenach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Gottfried von Einem: Sonata enigmatica
Ödön Rácz, double bass
Staatsoper, Gustav Mahler Saal (11am), Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Cheryl Baker and Stuart Skelton / Sydney Philharmonia / Brett Weymark
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Intimate Decisions
Brett Dean, viola
Haus der Kunst, München, Germany
+ composer talk 9pm, Ernst von Siemens-Auditorium; concert starts 10pm

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
La Jolla Symphony
UCSD Mandeville Auditorium, La Jolla, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Kristine Opolais, soprano / Mark Padmore, tenor / Hanno Müller-Brachmann, baritone / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Maîtrise de Radio France / Andris Nelsons
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France

James MacMillan: Sun-Dogs (German premiere)
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Peter Dijkstra
Prinzregententheater, München, Germany

Brett Dean: Short Stories
Münchener Kammerorchester / Brett Dean
Haus der Kunst, München, Germany

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
Musee d'Art Harmonie / Hiroyuki Nogami
Suginami Kokaido , Tokyo, Japan

John Adams: The Gospel According to the Other Mary (Dutch premiere)
Kelley O'Connor, Tamara Mumford, Zach Borichevsky / Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra / Groot Omreopkoor / Markus Stenz
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Dan Bubeck, Brian Cummings, Nathan Medley, countertenors

Benjamin Britten: Three Songs for Les Illuminations, Phrase, Aube & À une raison
Aldeburgh Festival / Ryan Wigglesworth
Recital Room, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (original orchestral version), Selections for concert performance
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (theatre version)
Mary Carewe, Sarah Eydon and Graham Bickley / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Charles Abell
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Sebastian Currier: Ringtone Variations (Chinese premiere)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Roman Patkoló, double bass
Shenzhen Concert Hall, Shenzhen, China, People's Republic of
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Harrogate Choral Society / Amici Ensemble / Dr Andrew Padmore
Harrogate Royal Hall, Harrogate, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Between the spaces in the sky (In Memoriam Richard Hickox) (German premiere of version)
Münchener Kammerorchester / Brett Dean
Haus der Kunst, München, Germany

Brett Dean: Electric Preludes (German premiere)
Kolja Blacher, violin / Münchener Kammerorchester / Brett Dean
Haus der Kunst, München, Germany

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Peter Oundjian
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Concerto
Eugene Izotov, oboe / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Muti
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Edgar Meyer: Double Concerto
Joshua Bell, violin / Edgar Meyer, double bass / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Peter Oundjian
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, On, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.4, Chamber version
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Edo de Waart
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St. Paul, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Krzysztof Urbanski
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Frank Schwemmer: Die Schatzinsel
Eva-Maria Abelein, director / Theater Erfurt / Johannes Pell
Theater, Erfurt, Germany
Ausstattung: Darko Petrovic
[Additional Performances]

Michel van der Aa: Sunken Garden
Michel van der Aa, director / Netherlands Opera / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / André de Ridder
Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam, Netherlands
9 June matinee at 15.00
[Additional Performances]

Erkki-Sven Tüür: Hommage a Sibelius: Searching for Roots
Konzerthausorchester Berlin / Anu Tali
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Elena Kats-Chernin: The Rage of Life
Lars Franke, director / Stadttheater Bern / Hans Christoph Bünger
Vidmar 1, Bern, Switzerland
Bühne: Katja Gehrke; Kostüme: Myriam Casanova
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Walter Sutcliffe, director / Osnabrücker Symphonieorchester, Theater Osnabrück / Daniel Inbal
Theater am Domhof, Osnabrück, Germany
Bühne/Kostüme: Timo Dentler, Okarina Peter; Choreografie: Günther Grollitsch
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Calixto Bieito, director / Chor und Extrachor des Theater Basel / Sinfonieorchester Basel / Knabenkantorei Basel / Mädchenkanto / Gabriel Feltz
Theater, Große Bühne, Basel, Switzerland
Svetlana Igntovich, soprano / Rolf Romei, tenor / Thomas E. Bauer, baritone
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor
Nikolai Demidenko, piano / Neue Lausitzer Philharmonie / Eckehard Stier
Gerhart-Hauptmann-Theater, Zittau, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2
Scottish Ensemble
Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
New arrangement.
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre
Landeskapelle Eisenach / Carlos Domínguez-Nieto
Theater (20h), Eisenach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Mark Wigglesworth
City Hall Concert Hall, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra / Jacques Lacombe
Mayo Center, Morristown, NJ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.1 in D
Belcea Quartet
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Martin Tinev, oboe / Orchester der Staatlichen Hochschule für Musik Trossingen / Sebastian Tewinkel
Kloster, Kirche, Alpirsbach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Ballet Title: Forgotten Land
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Royal Ballet of Flanders
Vlaamse Opera, Gent, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Gottfried von Einem: Sonata enigmatica
Ödön Rácz, double bass
Kirche zur Heiligen Katharina (5pm), Oberdürnbach, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Offenbach Waltz (American Eagle Waltz) (OEK critical edition)
Frank Severin, cornet / Kammerorchester Vellmar / Gerhard Förster
Fuldatal, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Sinfonia Concertante
Orkiestra Filharmonii Poznanskiej / Ch.Hogwood
Aula UAM, Poznan, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Sinfonietta la Jolla
Orkiestra Filharmonii Poznanskiej / Ch.Hogwood
Aula UAM, Poznan, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Meredith Monk: Mercy
Ballet Title: Carmen
Davide Bambana, choreographer / National Ballet of Canada
Four Season Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Line 3, Prisoner, Masks, and urban march (shadow)
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Hymn to the Virgin
Collegium Cantorum Köln / Thomas Gebhardt
St. Bernhard Longerich, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Göttinger Symphonie Orchester / Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Lokhalle, Göttingen, Germany
excerpts: (ca. 4 min)
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Boris Andrianov / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Bronfman Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index