Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



26 October 2012

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Xavier de Maistre / RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Hannu Lintu
National Concert Hall, Dublin, Eire

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Akademiska Orkestern vid Åbo Akademin
Concert Hall, Turku, Finland

Dominick Argento: The Masque of Angels, Gloria
Rochester Oratorio Society / Eric Townell
Hochstein Performance Hall, Rochester, NY, USA

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra / Larry Rachleff
Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Halle Orchestra / Stephen Bell
Opera House, Buxton, United Kingdom

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Die Erste Elegie
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln / Stefan Parkman
Petrikirche, Mülheim a.d. Ruhr, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet (Premiere of new production)
Stephen Medcalf, director / Wexford Festival Opera / Rory MacDonald
Wexford Opera House, Wexford, Eire
Set & Costume Designer: Jamie Vartan
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Christus Vincit
Anna-Victoria Baltrusch, organ / NDR Chor / Philipp Ahmann
St. Nikolai am Klosterstern, Hamburg, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Kammerorchester Louis Spohr
Staatstheater, Kassel, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Micah Heilbrunn, clarinet / Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Mickelthwate
Centennial Concert Hall , Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Centennial Concert Hall, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
RAM Symphony Orchestra / Thierry Fischer
Duke's Hall, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
University of Colorado-Boulder / Nicholas Carthy
Mackey Auditorium, Boulder, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Olli Mustonen, piano / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Andrey Boreyko
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá / Mario Kosik
Auditorio León de Greiff - Universidad Nacional, Bogotá, Colombia
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Kammersinfonie I
Münchener Kammerorchester / Alexander Liebreich
City Hall (Concert Hall), Hong Kong, Hong Kong
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Three Movements
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra / Carlos Miguel Prieto
Mahalia Jackson Theater, New Orleans, LA, USA

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Kammerorchester Louis Spohr
Staatstheater, Kassel, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Gainesville Chamber Orchestra / Evans Haile
University Auditorium, Gainesville, FL, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Agon (Premiere of ballet)
Andonis Foniadakis, choreographer / Bern Ballett / Berner Symphonieorchester / Ewald Donnhoffer
Stadttheater, Bern, Switzerland
Bühne: Stefanie Liniger; Kostüme: Catherine Voeffray
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Tucson Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson
Tucson Music Hall, Tucson, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Dominick Argento: Valentino Dances
Orchester der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München / Ulrich Nicolai
Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Großer Konzertsaal, München, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
Anna-Victoria Baltrusch, organ / NDR Chor / Philipp Ahmann
St. Nikolai am Klosterstern, Hamburg, Germany

Gioacchino Rossini: Der Italienerin in Algier
Houston Grand Opera / Carlo Rizzi
Brown Theater, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Make Our Garden Grow
Colorado State University / Wes Kenney
Griffin Concert Hall, Fort Collins, CO, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la fée
Galicia Symphony Orchestra / Garcia Calvo, G
La Coruña, Spain

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Junge Philharmonie Salzburg / Elisabeth Fuchs
Salzburg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Claude Vivier: Kopernikus (Premiere of new production)
Hendrick Müller, director / Young Opera Company / Holst-Sinfonietta / Klaus Simon
Christuskirche, Freiburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Juliane Hollerbach
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Ladder to the Moon
University of Michigan - School of Music, Theater & Dance / Michael Haithcock
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

James MacMillan: Alpha and Omega (UK premiere)
Cappella Nova
Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Giovanni Bottesini: Concerto No.2 for Double Bass and Orchestra in B Minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Ferguson Center, Newport News, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Elena Kats-Chernin: Seasons (US premiere)
Ballet Title: FALL(ing)
Present Music / Milwaukee Ballet Company / Peck School of the Arts Dance Department / Kevin Stalheim
Helene Zelazo Center for the Performing Arts - University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sean Shepherd: Lumens
Studierende der Musikhochschule Mannheim
Musikhochschule, Kammermusiksaal, Mannheim, Germany

Edgar Meyer: Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra in E
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Ferguson Center for the Arts, Newport News, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Rudolf Kelterborn: 9 Momente
Nicolas Corti, viola / See Siang Wong, piano
Altes Stadthaus, Winterthur, Switzerland
(excerpts)

Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint
Kuniko Kato, marimba
Meguro Persimmon Hall, Tokyo, Japan
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Missa a cappella
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs / Mats Nilsson
St Mary's Cathedral Crypt, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Joshua Bell, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lukas Geniusas, piano / Utah Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacré Sacre du Printemps
Laurent Chétouane, choreographer
Theater am Goetheplatz, Bremen, Germany
Video: Tomek Jeziorski; Bühne: Patrick Koch; Kostüme: Sophie Reble
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Rossignol
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Tanglewood Festival Chorus / Charles Dutoit
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Maurice Ravel: L' Enfant et les sortileges
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Tanglewood Festival Chorus / Charles Dutoit
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar
Karla Boos, director / Quantum Theatre / Andres Cladera
East Liberty YMCA, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Nils Christe, choreographer / Ballet du Capitole / Olga Savova, Vasily Efimov, Gennady Bezzubenkov / Orchestre national du Capitol / Tugan Sokhiev
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design & costumes: Tom Schenk
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Ballet du Capitole / Choeur du Capitole / Orchestre national du Capitole / Tugan Sokhiev
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design: William Katz; costumes: Joop Stokvis
[Additional Performances]

John Gay: The Beggar's Opera
Philipstown Depot Theatre / Stewart Gordon
The Philipstown Depot Theatre, Garrison, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Miami University of Ohio / Ricardo Averbach
Hall Auditorium, Oxford, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchestre de Bretagne
La Passerelle, St Brieuc, France
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Berliner Philharmoniker / Andris Nelsons
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Chant du Rossignol
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg / Enrico Calesso
Musikhochschule, Konzertsaal, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Intimate Decisions
Eleanor Streitfeld , viola
Good Time Studios, Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Math was a Wizard
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Newberry Opera House, Newberry, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Ceridwen's Curse
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Newberry Opera House, Newberry, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), In Caelum Fero
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Newberry Opera House, Newberry, Sc, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), Hymn
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Newberry Opera House, Newberry, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index