Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< April 2016 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



29 April 2016

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Schüler der Freien Waldorfschule Lübeck
Festsaal, Lübeck, Germany

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern / Carlos Miguel Prieto
Feierabendhaus der BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Colorado Symphony / Andrew Litton
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus / Evan Christ
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Cottbus, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Allan Clayton, tenor / Johannes Hinterholzer, horn / Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg / Ola Rudner
Reichshofsaal, Lustenau, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Henry Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Ballet Title: Othello
Mario Schröder, choreographer / Leipziger Ballett / Gewandhausorchester / n.n.
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Andreas Auerbach / Paul Zoller
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
CBSO Brass
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
The Cathedral of the Madeleine / Gregory Glenn
The Cathedral of the Madeleine, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus / Evan Christ
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Cottbus, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
BBC Philharmonic / John Storgårds
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Hofer Symphoniker / Daniel Klajner
Freiheitshalle, Festsaal, Hof, Germany

John Adams: Violin Concerto
Tianwa Yang, violin / Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus / Evan Christ
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Cottbus, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Simon Trpceski , piano / Orchester der Schlossfestspiele / Pietari Inkinen
Forum am Schlosspark, Theatersaal, Ludwigsburg, Germany

John Adams: City Noir
Florida Orchestra / Michael Francis
Straz Center for the Performing Arts, Ferguson Hall, Tampa, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), Kayama
Orchester und Großer Chor des Auguste-Pattberg-Gymnasiums / Patrick Bach
Alte Mälzerei, Mosbach, Germany

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France / Marcelo Lehninger
Auditorium RF, PARIS, France

Johannes Kalitzke: Die Weber
Collegium Novum Zürich & österreichisches ensemble für neue musik / Johannes Kalitzke
Radiostudio, Brunnenhofstraße, Zürich, Switzerland
with silent film by F. Zelnik (1927)
[Additional Performances]

Steven Mackey: Urban Ocean
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, USA

Anna Clyne: Rest These Hands
Dora Dimitrova, violin / SUNY Stony Brook
Staller Center Recital Hall, Stony Brook, NY, USA

Béla Fleck: The Impostor (Reduced Version)
Béla Fleck / Louisville Orchestra / Teddy Abrams
Whitney Hall, Louisville, KY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Mark Simpson: Pleasure
Tim Albery, director / Opera North / Nicholas Kok
Howard Assembly Room, Leeds, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Absolute Jest
North Carolina Symphony / Grant Llewellyn
Meymandi Concert Hall, Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts, Raleigh, NC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Capriccio
Tatjana Gürbaca, director / Bengtsson, Behle, Schmutzhard, Woldt, Baumgartner / Wiener Symphoniker / Bertrand de Billy
Theater an der Wien, Wien, Austria
Bühne: Henrik Ahr; Kostüme: Barbara Drohsin
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Alexej Gerassimez, percussion / Niederrheinische Sinfoniker / Mihkel Kütson
Seidenweberhaus, Krefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: String Quartet No.2
Ballet Title: White Darkness
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Staatsballett Berlin
Schiller Theater, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Passacaglia
Ballet Title: White Darkness
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Staatsballett Berlin
Schiller Theater, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus Variations
Ballet Title: White Darkness
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Staatsballett Berlin
Schiller Theater, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Thomas Hengelbrock
Musik- und Kongresshalle, Lübeck, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Dresdner Philharmonie / Juanjo Mena
Schauspielhaus, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Duo concertant
George Balanchine, choreographer / Ballett am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg / Dragos Manza, violin & Alina Bercu, piano
Opernhaus, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Ballet Title: Von Göttern und Menschen
George Balanchine, choreographer / Ballett des Theaters Augsburg / Augsburger Philharmoniker / Luigi Samuele Sgambaro
Theater, Großes Haus, Augsburg, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Thomas Mika
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Of Mice and Men
Michael Cavanagh, director / Manitoba Opera / Tyrone Paterson
Royal Manioba Theatre, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Full work
Christopher Wheeldon, choreographer / New York City Ballet
David H. Koch Theater, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Cho-Liang Lin
Cherry Hill Center, Canton, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Tod Machover: Fensadense
Shila Anaraki, director / LUCERNE FESTIVAL Young Performance
Stadttheater, Biel, Switzerland
Rozenn Le Trionnaire, Klarinette | Péter Szucs, Klarinette | Jack Adler-McKean, Tuba | Marina Kifferstein, Violine | Holly Nelson, Violine | Cecilia Bercovich, Viola | Justin Lepard, Violoncello | Emilio Guarino, Kontrabass | Lucía Carro Veiga, Schlagzeug | Michael Mahnig, Keyboard
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
The Cathedral of the Madeleine / Gregory Glenn
The Cathedral of the Madeleine, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 instruments
Studierende der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien / Mark Stringer
Universität, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Studierende der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, oboe / Studierende der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien / Mark Stringer
Universität, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of 1500 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index